2016–2017 Full Season

 

September 15, 2016

Roulette ・ Brooklyn, New York

PROGRAM
Elliott Sharp, Akheron
Elliott Sharp, Tranzience
Elliott Sharp, Vivarium (world premiere) with Elliott Sharp, New Thread Quartet, Jenny Lin, Rachel Golub & Joshua Rubin


September 18, 2016

Spectrum ・ New York, New York

PROGRAM
Robert Morris, Quattro per Quattro
Robert Morris, Allegro Appassionato
Robert Morris, Arc


September 25, 2016

Cornell University ・ Ithaca, New York

PROGRAM
John Zorn, The Remedy of Fortune
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer
Kevin Ernste, Palimpsest
Iannis Xenakis, Tetras


September 28, 2016

Cornell University ・ Ithaca, New York

PROGRAM
Can Bilir, String Quartet No. 2 (world premiere)
Loren Loiacono, Waxing Cerulean
Charles Peck, Rift & Shade
Barry Sharp, Between Voices (world premiere)
Jihyun Kim, Extempore Anamnesis (world premiere)


October 7, 2016

ATLAS Institute ・ Boulder, Colorado

PROGRAM
Roger Reynolds, FLiGHT (preview) with Ross Karre (video) and Paul Hembree (electronics)


October 8, 2016

ATLAS Institute ・ Boulder, Colorado

PROGRAM
Roger Reynolds, FLiGHT (preview) with Ross Karre (video) and Paul Hembree (electronics)


October 20, 2016

Miller Theatre ・ New York, New York

PROGRAM
John Zorn, Obscure Objects of Desire (world premiere) with Stephen Gosling (piano)


October 30, 2016

Park Avenue Armory ・ New York, New York

PROGRAM
Roger Reynolds, FLiGHT (world premiere) with Ross Karre (video) and Paul Hembree (electronics)


October 31, 2016

Park Avenue Armory ・ New York, New York

PROGRAM
Roger Reynolds, FLiGHT (world premiere) with Ross Karre (video) and Paul Hembree (electronics)


November 2, 2016

Crescent Arts Centre ・ Belfast, United Kingdom

PROGRAM
Caroline Shaw, Ritornello 2.sq.2.j
Peter Rosser, String Quartet No. 2
John Zorn, The Remedy of Fortune
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer


November 3, 2016

Ulster University ・ Derry, United Kingdom

PROGRAM
Caroline Shaw, Ritornello 2.sq.2.j
Peter Rosser, String Quartet No. 2
John Zorn, The Remedy of Fortune
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer


November 4, 2016

PorterShed ・ Galway, Ireland

PROGRAM
Caroline Shaw, Ritornello 2.sq.2.j
Peter Rosser, String Quartet No. 2
John Zorn, The Remedy of Fortune
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer


November 5, 2016

National Concert Hall ・ Dublin, Ireland

PROGRAM
Caroline Shaw, Ritornello 2.sq.2.j
Peter Rosser, String Quartet No. 2
John Zorn, The Remedy of Fortune
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer


November 7, 2016

Milano Musica ・ Milan, Italy

PROGRAM
Pierre Boulez, 1a, 1b & 2 from Livre pour quatuor
Iannis Xenakis, Tetras
Horaţiu Rădulescu, String Quartet No. 5 "before the universe was born"


November 9, 2016

Open Music ・ Graz, Austria

PROGRAM
John Zorn, The Remedy of Fortune
Pierre Boulez, 1a, 1b, 3a, 3b, 3c, 5 & 2 from Livre pour quatuor
Horaţiu Rădulescu, String Quartet No. 5 "before the universe was born"


November 11, 2016

Wien Modern ・ Vienna, Austria

PROGRAM
The complete string quartets of Dmitri Shostakovich performed simultaneously by JACK, Arditti Quartet, Ensemble Resonanz, Solistenensemble Kaleidoskop, Adamas Quartett, Giocoso Quartett, Quatuor Akilone, Atalante Quartett, Selini Quartett, Doreen Quartet & Genaro String Quartet


November 12, 2016

Wien Modern ・ Vienna, Austria

PROGRAM
Georg Friedrich Haas, String Quartet No. 9 (world premiere)


November 13, 2016

Venezia Fondazione Emilio Vedova ・ Venice, Italy

PROGRAM
Pierre Boulez, 1a, 1b, 3a, 3b, 3c, 5 & 2 from Livre pour quatuor
Steve Reich, Different Trains


November 16, 2016

National Sawdust ・ Brooklyn, New York

PROGRAM
Works by Pascal and Remy Le Boeuf with the Le Boeuf Brothers


November 17, 2016

Miller Theatre ・ New York, New York

PROGRAM
Lei Liang, Serashi Fragments


November 30, 2016

Boston University ・ Boston, Massachusetts

PROGRAM
Iannis Xenakis, Tetora
Erin Gee, Mouthpiece XXII
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer
Roger Reynolds, FLiGHT


December 8, 2016

University of Iowa ・ Iowa City, Iowa

PROGRAM
Joe Norman, Nascent (world premiere)
Christine Burke, Here (world premiere)
Jake Simmons, Shades of Viscosity (world premiere)
Carlos Cotallo Solares, Three Canons (world premiere)
Paul Duffy, Six Millikelvin (world premiere)
Hongwei Cai, A Shadow Shrouded (world premiere)
Alex Spyrou, In limbo (world premiere)


December 9, 2016

University of Iowa ・ Iowa City, Iowa

PROGRAM
Iannis Xenakis, Tetora
Erin Gee, Mouthpiece XXII
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer
John Adams, Shaker Loops with Ari Streisfeld (violin), Kevin McFarland (cello) & Volkan Orhon (bass)


December 12, 2016

Music Mondays ・ New York, New York

PROGRAM
John Luther Adams, Canticles of the Sky
Marc Sabat, Jean-Philippe Rameau


January 10, 2017

Meany Center for the Performing Arts ・ Seattle, Washington

PROGRAM
Morton Feldman, Structures
Ruth Crawford Seeger, String Quartet
Julia Wolfe, Early that Summer
Iannis Xenakis, Tetora
Derek Bermel, Intonations


January 13, 2017

Indexical ・ Santa Cruz, California

PROGRAM
Wayne Vitale, Water (world premiere) with the Lightbulb Ensemble
Sarang Kim, Oblivion (world premiere) with the Lightbulb Ensemble
Peter Sloan, Pratityasamutpada (world premiere) with the Lightbulb Ensemble
Brian Baumbusch, Hydrogen(2)Oxygen with the Lightbulb Ensemble


January 14, 2017

Wallis Center for the Performing Arts ・ Beverly Hills, California

PROGRAM
Morton Feldman, Structures
Ruth Crawford Seeger, String Quartet
Julia Wolfe, Early that Summer
Derek Bermel, Intonations
Iannis Xenakis, Tetras


January 15, 2017

REDCAT ・ Los Angeles, California

PROGRAM
Wayne Vitale, Water with the Lightbulb Ensemble
Sarang Kim, Oblivion with the Lightbulb Ensemble
Peter Sloan, Pratityasamutpada with the Lightbulb Ensemble
Brian Baumbusch, Hydrogen(2)Oxygen with the Lightbulb Ensemble


January 19, 2017

Le Poisson Rouge ・ New York, New York

PROGRAM
Aaron Copland, Piano Quartet with Adam Tendler (piano)


January 20, 2017

Anti-Inaugural Ball ・ New York, New York

PROGRAM
Cenk Ergün, Sonare


January 24, 2017

Boston University ・ Boston, Massachusetts

PROGRAM
Fred Lerdahl, String Quartet No. 3
Helmut Lachenmann, Gran Torso
Cenk Ergün, Sonare


January 26, 2017

Boston University ・ Boston, Massachusetts

PROGRAM
Benjamin Penwell, through clouds of misgiving
Zhuosheng Jin, "...and I have my arms, upright over your head"
Daniel Collins, Experiment
Tak Cheung Hui, Ring... Tree rings


January 28, 2017

Treetops Chamber Music Society ・ Stamford, Connecticut

PROGRAM
Morton Feldman, Structures
Ruth Crawford Seeger, String Quartet
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer
Derek Bermel, Intonations
Iannis Xenakis, Tetras


January 29, 2017

Carnegie Hall Neighborhood Concert ・ Brooklyn, New York

PROGRAM
Ruth Crawford Seeger, String Quartet
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer
Derek Bermel, Intonations
Iannis Xenakis, ST/4-1,080262


February 11, 2017

Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center ・ College Park, Maryland

PROGRAM
Ruth Crawford Seeger, String Quartet
Iannis Xenakis, ST/4-1,080262
Morton Feldman, Structures
Iannis Xenakis, Ergma
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer


February 15, 2017

Eastman School of Music ・ Rochester, New York

PROGRAM
Steve Reich, Triple Quartet with Ossia New Music & Musica Nova
Morton Feldman, String Quartet & Orchestra with Ossia New Music & Musica Nova


February 25, 2017

Wigmore Hall ・ London, United Kingdom

PROGRAM
Iannis Xenakis, Ergma
Iannis Xenakis, Embellie
Iannis Xenakis, Mikka
Iannis Xenakis, Kottos
Iannis Xenakis, Hunem-Iduhey
Iannis Xenakis, ST/4-1,080262


February 25, 2017

Wigmore Hall ・ London, United Kingdom

PROGRAM
Iannis Xenakis, Tetora
Iannis Xenakis, Mikka "S"
Iannis Xenakis, Ikhoor
Iannis Xenakis, Akéa with Pavel Kolesnikov (piano)
Iannis Xenakis, Tetras


February 26, 2017

Amici della Musica ・ Florence, Italy

PROGRAM
Ruth Crawford Seeger, String Quartet
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer
Derek Bermel, Intonations
Morton Feldman, Structures
Cenk Ergün, Sonare


February 27, 2017

Giovine Orchestra Genovese ・ Genoa, Italy

PROGRAM
Derek Bermel, Intonations
Iannis Xenakis, Tetras
Morton Feldman, Structures
Ruth Crawford Seeger, String Quartet
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer


March 2, 2017

Miller Theatre ・ New York, New York

PROGRAM
Misato Mochizuki, Terres Rouges


March 18, 2017

The Kitchen ・ New York, New York

PROGRAM
Tristan Perich, Sequential with Sō Percussion


March 25, 2017

Columbia Composers ・ New York, New York

PROGRAM
Taylor Brook, Drifts (world premiere)
Ashkan Behzadi, Five Etudes for String Quartet (world premiere)
Louis Goldford, Mémoire Involontaire (world premiere)
Shih-Wei Lo, R[o/u]LE(s) (world premiere)
Sam Yulsman, a line off the convaplex (world premiere)
Christopher Trapani, Visions and Revisions


March 31, 2017

Elbphilharmonie ・ Hamburg, Germany

PROGRAM
Ruth Crawford Seeger, String Quartet
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer
Derek Bermel, Intonations
Morton Feldman, Structures
Cenk Ergün, Sonare


April 1, 2017

Cité de la Musique ・ Paris, France

PROGRAM
John Zorn, Obscure Objects of Desire with Stephen Gosling (piano)


April 1, 2017

Musée du Louvre ・ Paris, France

PROGRAM
John Zorn, The Remedy of Fortune


April 6, 2017

New York University ・ New York, New York

PROGRAM
Jue Wang, To Be Two (world premiere)
Viola Yip, "a string" quartet (world premiere)
Michael Rose, Raw (world premiere)


April 9, 2017

New York University ・ New York, New York

PROGRAM
Nicolás Aguía, Teozentli (world premiere)
George Bjorvik, Hafez's Heart (world premiere)
Leo Chang, Mixed Signal (world premiere)
Oliver Hickman, Fluorescent Flickering (world premiere)
Samn Johnson, nox perpetua (world premiere)
Haeyun Kim, Shimmers (world premiere)
Andrew Koss, If Nothing Else (world premiere)
Damián Ponce de León, Ese sol es de lluvia (world premiere)
Cassie Venaglia, Dark and Light (world premiere)
Chando Yun, Chím Göng (world premiere)


April 11, 2017

Miller Theatre ・ New York, New York

PROGRAM
Jason Treuting, oblique music for four plus (blank) with Jason Treuting (percussion)


April 19, 2017

Carnegie Hall ・ New York, New York

PROGRAM
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer


May 5, 2017

Wittener Tage für neue Kammermusik ・ Witten, Germany

PROGRAM
Timothy McCormack, your body is a volume (world premiere)
Oscar Bianchi, Pathos of Distance (world premiere)


May 6, 2017

Wittener Tage für neue Kammermusik ・ Witten, Germany

PROGRAM
Milica Djordjevic, Indigo (world premiere) with the Arditti Quartet
Rand Steiger, Undone (world premiere) with the Arditti Quartet


May 26, 2017

Musikhuset Aarhus ・ Aarhus, Denmark

PROGRAM
Allan Gravegaard Madsen, DEBUT (world premiere) with Mathias Kjøller (clarinet)


May 27, 2017

KLANG ・ Copenhagen, Denmark

PROGRAM
Allan Gravegaard Madsen, DEBUT with Mathias Kjøller (clarinet)


May 27, 2017

KLANG ・ Copenhagen, Denmark

PROGRAM
John Zorn, The Remedy of Fortune
Erin Gee, Mouthpiece XXII
Morton Feldman, Structures
Cenk Ergün, Sonare


June 1, 2017

Yellow Barn Music Haul ・ New York, New York

PROGRAM
Iannis Xenakis, Tetras
Cenk Ergün, Sonare


June 4, 2017

Jewish Museum ・ New York, New York

PROGRAM
John Zorn, Bagatelles with Mark Feldman (violin)
John Zorn, The Remedy of Fortune
John Zorn, Zeitgehoft
John Zorn, Ouroboros with Michael Nicolas (cello)
John Zorn, Cagliostro with David Fulmer (viola)
John Zorn, Freud with Michael Nicolas (cello)
John Zorn, Kol Nidre with David Fulmer (viola) & Michael Nicolas (cello)


June 5–17, 2017

New Music on the Point ・ Leicester, Vermont

PROGRAM
Amy Williams, Richter Textures
Mark Applebaum, Darmstadt Kindergarten
Natacha Diels, Nightmare for JACK (a ballet)
Christian Wolff, Hand and Others with the Amaranth Quartet


June 26, 2017

Music Academy of the West ・ Santa Barbara, California

PROGRAM
Carlo Gesualdo/Ari Streisfeld, three madrigals with Joshua Roman (cello)
John Zorn, Ouroboros with Joshua Roman (cello)
Amy Williams, Richter Textures
Jefferson Friedman, Quintet with Joshua Roman (cello)
Joshua Roman, Tornado (world premiere) with Joshua Roman (cello)


July 3–15, 2017

Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity ・ Banff, Canada

PROGRAM
Erin Gee, Mouthpiece XXII
Sabrina Schroeder, Slip Trains
Iannis Xenakis, Tetras
Mark Applebaum, Darmstadt Kindergarten


July 27, 2017

SFJAZZ Center ・ San Francisco, California

PROGRAM
John Luther Adams, The Wind in High Places
John Luther Adams, Untouched
John Luther Adams, Canticles of the Sky
John Luther Adams, Dream of the Canyon Wren


July 28, 2017

SFJAZZ Center ・ San Francisco, California

PROGRAM
John Luther Adams, Everything That Rises (world premiere)


August 3, 2017

TIME SPANS Festival ・ New York, New York

PROGRAM
John Luther Adams, Everything That Rises


August 5, 2017

Whitney Museum of American Art ・ New York, New York

PROGRAM
John Cage, Thirty Pieces for String Quartet


August 6, 2017

Whitney Museum of American Art ・ New York, New York

PROGRAM
John Cage, Thirty Pieces for String Quartet
Morton Feldman, Structures
Earle Brown, String Quartet
Amy Williams, Richter Textures


August 7, 2017

Chautauqua Institution ・ Chautauqua, New York

PROGRAM
John Luther Adams, The Wind in High Places
Ruth Crawford Seeger, String Quartet
Mark Applebaum, Darmstadt Kindergarten
Erin Gee, Mouthpiece XXII
Iannis Xenakis, Tetras


August 22, 2017

Lucerne Festival ・ Lucerne, Switzerland

PROGRAM
Erin Gee, Mouthpiece XXII
Cenk Ergün, Sonare


August 25, 2017

Lucerne Festival ・ Lucerne, Switzerland

PROGRAM
Mark Applebaum, Darmstadt Kindergarten
Iannis Xenakis, Tetras


August 29, 2017

Lucerne Festival ・ Lucerne, Switzerland

PROGRAM
Morton Feldman, Structures
Amy Williams, Richter Textures


September 2, 2017

Lucerne Festival ・ Lucerne, Switzerland

Performing with Patricia Kopatchinskaja (violin), Ensemble of Lucerne Festival Alumni, and students of the Lucerne University of Music with Lani Tran-Duc (artistic design), Jonas Link (video), and Jorge Sánchez-Chiong (sound design)

PROGRAM
“Dies irae” — A staged concert with music by Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber, George Crumb, Michael Hersch, Antonio Lotti, Jorge Sánchez-Chiong, Giacinto Scelsi, and Galina Ustvolskaya