September 15, 2016

Roulette
Brooklyn, New York

With Elliott Sharp, New Thread Quartet, Jenny Lin, Rachel Golub & Joshua Rubin

PROGRAM
Elliott Sharp, Akheron
Elliott Sharp, Tranzience
Elliott Sharp, Vivarium (wp)


September 18, 2016

Spectrum
New York, New York

PROGRAM
Robert Morris, Quattro per Quattro
Robert Morris, Allegro Appassionato
Robert Morris, Arc


September 25, 2016

Cornell University
Ithaca, New York

PROGRAM
John Zorn, The Remedy of Fortune
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer
Kevin Ernste, Palimpsest
Iannis Xenakis, Tetras


September 28, 2016

Cornell University
Ithaca, New York

PROGRAM
Can Bilir, String Quartet No. 2 (wp)
Loren Loiacono, Waxing Cerulean
Charles Peck, Rift & Shade
Barry Sharp, Between Voices (wp)
Jihyun Kim, Extempore Anamnesis (wp)


October 7, 2016

ATLAS Institute
Boulder, Colorado

With Ross Karre and Paul Hembree

PROGRAM
Roger Reynolds, FLiGHT (preview)


October 8, 2016

ATLAS Institute
Boulder, Colorado

With Ross Karre and Paul Hembree

PROGRAM
Roger Reynolds, FLiGHT (preview)


October 20, 2016

Miller Theatre
New York, New York

With Stephen Gosling

PROGRAM
John Zorn, Obscure Objects of Desire (wp)


October 30, 2016

Park Avenue Armory
New York, New York

With Ross Karre and Paul Hembree

PROGRAM
Roger Reynolds, FLiGHT (wp)


October 31, 2016

Park Avenue Armory
New York, New York

With Ross Karre and Paul Hembree

PROGRAM
Roger Reynolds, FLiGHT


November 2, 2016

Crescent Arts Centre
Belfast, United Kingdom

PROGRAM
Caroline Shaw, Ritornello 2.sq.2.j
Peter Rosser, String Quartet No. 2
John Zorn, The Remedy of Fortune
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer


November 3, 2016

Ulster University
Derry, United Kingdom

PROGRAM
Caroline Shaw, Ritornello 2.sq.2.j
Peter Rosser, String Quartet No. 2
John Zorn, The Remedy of Fortune
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer


November 4, 2016

PorterShed
Galway, Ireland

PROGRAM
Caroline Shaw, Ritornello 2.sq.2.j
Peter Rosser, String Quartet No. 2
John Zorn, The Remedy of Fortune
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer


November 5, 2016

National Concert Hall
Dublin, Ireland

PROGRAM
Caroline Shaw, Ritornello 2.sq.2.j
Peter Rosser, String Quartet No. 2
John Zorn, The Remedy of Fortune
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer


November 7, 2016

Milano Musica
Milan, Italy

PROGRAM
Pierre Boulez, 1a, 1b & 2 from Livre pour quatuor
Iannis Xenakis, Tetras
Horaţiu Rădulescu, String Quartet No. 5 "before the universe was born"


November 9, 2016

Open Music
Graz, Austria

PROGRAM
John Zorn, The Remedy of Fortune
Pierre Boulez, 1a, 1b, 3a, 3b, 3c, 5 & 2 from Livre pour quatuor
Horaţiu Rădulescu, String Quartet No. 5 "before the universe was born"


November 11, 2016

Wien Modern
Vienna, Austria

With Arditti Quartet, Ensemble Resonanz, Solistenensemble Kaleidoskop, Adamas Quartett, Giocoso Quartett, Quatuor Akilone, Atalante Quartett, Selini Quartett, Doreen Quartet & Genaro String Quartet

PROGRAM
Dmitri Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 14


November 12, 2016

Wien Modern
Vienna, Austria

PROGRAM
Georg Friedrich Haas, String Quartet No. 9 (wp)


November 13, 2016

Venezia Fondazione Emilio Vedova
Venice, Italy

PROGRAM
Pierre Boulez, 1a, 1b, 3a, 3b, 3c, 5 & 2 from Livre pour quatuor
Steve Reich, Different Trains


November 16, 2016

National Sawdust
Brooklyn, New York

With the Le Boeuf Brothers

PROGRAM
Works by Pascal and Remy Le Boeuf


November 17, 2016

Miller Theatre
New York, New York

PROGRAM
Lei Liang, Serashi Fragments


November 30, 2016

Boston University
Boston, Massachusetts

PROGRAM
Iannis Xenakis, Tetora
Erin Gee, Mouthpiece XXII
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer
Roger Reynolds, FLiGHT


December 8, 2016

University of Iowa
Iowa City, Iowa

PROGRAM
Joe Norman, Nascent (wp)
Christine Burke, Here (wp)
Jake Simmons, Shades of Viscosity (wp)
Carlos Cotallo Solares, Three Canons (wp)
Paul Duffy, Six Millikelvin (wp)
Hongwei Cai, A Shadow Shrouded (wp)
Alex Spyrou, In limbo (wp)


December 9, 2016

University of Iowa
Iowa City, Iowa

With Kevin McFarland, Volkan Orhon & Ari Streisfeld

PROGRAM
Iannis Xenakis, Tetora
Erin Gee, Mouthpiece XXII
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer
John Adams, Shaker Loops


December 12, 2016

Music Mondays
New York, New York

PROGRAM
John Luther Adams, Canticles of the Sky
Marc Sabat, Jean-Philippe Rameau


January 10, 2017

Meany Center for the Performing Arts
Seattle, Washington

PROGRAM
Morton Feldman, Structures
Ruth Crawford Seeger, String Quartet
Julia Wolfe, Early that Summer
Iannis Xenakis, Tetora
Derek Bermel, Intonations


January 13, 2017

Indexical
Santa Cruz, California

With the Lightbulb Ensemble

PROGRAM
Wayne Vitale, Water (wp)
Sarang Kim, Oblivion (wp)
Peter Sloan, Pratityasamutpada (wp)
Brian Baumbusch, Hydrogen(2)Oxygen


January 14, 2017

Wallis Center for the Performing Arts
Beverly Hills, California

PROGRAM
Morton Feldman, Structures
Ruth Crawford Seeger, String Quartet
Julia Wolfe, Early that Summer
Derek Bermel, Intonations
Iannis Xenakis, Tetras


January 15, 2017

REDCAT
Los Angeles, California

With the Lightbulb Ensemble

PROGRAM
Wayne Vitale, Water
Sarang Kim, Oblivion
Peter Sloan, Pratityasamutpada
Brian Baumbusch, Hydrogen(2)Oxygen
 


January 19, 2017

Le Poisson Rouge
New York, New York

With Adam Tendler

PROGRAM
Aaron Copland, Piano Quartet


January 20, 2017

Anti-Inaugural Ball
New York, New York

PROGRAM
Cenk Ergün, Sonare


January 24, 2017

Boston University
Boston, Massachusetts

PROGRAM
Fred Lerdahl, String Quartet No. 3
Helmut Lachenmann, Gran Torso
Cenk Ergün, Sonare


January 26, 2017

Boston University
Boston, Massachusetts

PROGRAM
Benjamin Penwell, through clouds of misgiving
Zhuosheng Jin, "...and I have my arms, upright over your head"
Daniel Collins, Experiment
Tak Cheung Hui, Ring... Tree rings


January 28, 2017

Treetops Chamber Music Society
Stamford, Connecticut

PROGRAM
Morton Feldman, Structures
Ruth Crawford Seeger, String Quartet
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer
Derek Bermel, Intonations
Iannis Xenakis, Tetras


January 29, 2017

Carnegie Hall Neighborhood Concert
Brooklyn, New York

PROGRAM
Ruth Crawford Seeger, String Quartet
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer
Derek Bermel, Intonations
Iannis Xenakis, ST/4-1,080262


February 11, 2017

Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center
College Park, Maryland

PROGRAM
Ruth Crawford Seeger, String Quartet
Iannis Xenakis, ST/4-1,080262
Morton Feldman, Structures
Iannis Xenakis, Ergma
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer


February 15, 2017

Eastman School of Music
Rochester, New York

With Ossia New Music & Musica Nova

PROGRAM
Steve Reich, Triple Quartet
Morton Feldman, String Quartet & Orchestra


February 25, 2017

Wigmore Hall
London, United Kingdom

PROGRAM
Iannis Xenakis, Ergma
Iannis Xenakis, Embellie
Iannis Xenakis, Mikka
Iannis Xenakis, Kottos
Iannis Xenakis, Hunem-Iduhey
Iannis Xenakis, ST/4-1,080262


February 25, 2017

Wigmore Hall
London, United Kingdom

With Pavel Kolesnikov

PROGRAM
Iannis Xenakis, Tetora
Iannis Xenakis, Mikka "S"
Iannis Xenakis, Ikhoor
Iannis Xenakis, Akéa
Iannis Xenakis, Tetras


February 26, 2017

Amici della Musica
Florence, Italy

PROGRAM
Ruth Crawford Seeger, String Quartet
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer
Derek Bermel, Intonations
Morton Feldman, Structures
Cenk Ergün, Sonare


February 27, 2017

Giovine Orchestra Genovese
Genoa, Italy

PROGRAM
Derek Bermel, Intonations
Iannis Xenakis, Tetras
Morton Feldman, Structures
Ruth Crawford Seeger, String Quartet
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer


March 2, 2017

Miller Theatre
New York, NY

PROGRAM
Misato Mochizuki, Terres Rouges


March 18, 2017

The Kitchen
New York, New York

With So Percussion

PROGRAM
Tristan Perich, Sequential


March 25, 2017

Columbia Composers
New York, New York

PROGRAM
Taylor Brook, Drifts (wp)
Ashkan Behzadi, Five Etudes for String Quartet (wp)
Louis Goldford, Mémoire Involontaire (wp)
Shih-Wei Lo, R[o/u]LE(s) (wp)
Sam Yulsman, a line off the convaplex (wp)
Christopher Trapani, Visions and Revisions


March 31, 2017

Elbphilharmonie
Hamburg, Germany

PROGRAM
Ruth Crawford Seeger, String Quartet
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer
Derek Bermel, Intonations
Morton Feldman, Structures
Cenk Ergün, Sonare


April 1, 2017

Cité de la Musique
Paris, France

With Stephen Gosling

PROGRAM
John Zorn, Obscure Objects of Desire


April 1, 2017

Musée du Louvre
Paris, France

PROGRAM
John Zorn, The Remedy of Fortune


April 6, 2017

New York University
New York, New York

PROGRAM
Jue Wang, To Be Two (wp)
Viola Yip, "a string" quartet (wp)
Michael Rose, Raw (wp)


April 9, 2017

New York University
New York, New York

PROGRAM
Nicolás Aguía, Teozentli (wp)
George Bjorvik, Hafez's Heart (wp)
Leo Chang, Mixed Signal (wp)
Oliver Hickman, Fluorescent Flickering (wp)
Samn Johnson, nox perpetua (wp)
Haeyun Kim, Shimmers (wp)
Andrew Koss, If Nothing Else (wp)
Damián Ponce de León, Ese sol es de lluvia (wp)
Cassie Venaglia, Dark and Light (wp)
Chando Yun, Chím Göng (wp)


April 11, 2017

Miller Theatre
New York, New York

With Jason Treuting

PROGRAM
Jason Treuting, oblique music for four plus (blank)


April 19, 2017

Carnegie Hall
New York, New York

PROGRAM
Julia Wolfe, Early That Summer


May 5, 2017

Wittener Tage für neue Kammermusik
Witten, Germany

PROGRAM
Timothy McCormack, your body is a volume (wp)
Oscar Bianchi, Pathos of Distance (wp)

TICKETS & MORE INFO


May 6, 2017

Wittener Tage für neue Kammermusik
Witten, Germany

With the Arditti Quartet

PROGRAM
Milica Djordjevic, Indigo (wp)
Rand Steiger, Undone (wp)

TICKETS & MORE INFO


May 26, 2017

Musikhuset Aarhus
Aarhus, Denmark

With Mathias Kjøller

PROGRAM
Allan Gravegaard Madsen, DEBUT (wp)

TICKETS & MORE INFO


May 27, 2017

KLANG
Copenhagen, Denmark

With Mathias Kjøller

PROGRAM
Allan Gravegaard Madsen, DEBUT

TICKETS & MORE INFO


May 27, 2017

KLANG
Copenhagen, Denmark

PROGRAM
John Zorn, The Remedy of Fortune
Erin Gee, Mouthpiece XXII
Morton Feldman, Structures
Cenk Ergün, Sonare

TICKETS & MORE INFO


June 1, 2017

Yellow Barn Music Haul
New York, New York

PROGRAM
Iannis Xenakis, Tetras
John Luther Adams, The Wind in High Places
Cenk Ergün, Sonare

TICKETS & MORE INFO


June 4, 2017

Jewish Museum
New York, New York

With Mark Feldman, Michael Nicolas, and David Fulmer

PROGRAM
John Zorn, Bagatelles
John Zorn, The Remedy of Fortune
John Zorn, Zeitgehoft
John Zorn, Ouroboros
John Zorn, Cagliostro
John Zorn, Freud
John Zorn, Kol Nidre

TICKETS & MORE INFO


June 5-17, 2017

New Music on the Point
Leicester, Vermont

With the Amaranth Quartet

PROGRAM
Amy Williams, Richter Textures
Mark Applebaum, Darmstadt Kindergarten
Christian Wolff, Hand and Others

TICKETS & MORE INFO


June 26, 2017

Music Academy of the West
Santa Barbara, California

With Joshua Roman

PROGRAM
Carlo Gesualdo/Ari Streisfeld, three madrigals
John Zorn, Ouroboros
Erin Gee, Mouthpiece XXII
Jefferson Friedman, Quintet
Joshua Roman, Tornado (wp)

TICKETS & MORE INFO


July 3-15, 2017

Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity
Banff, Canada

PROGRAM
Erin Gee, Mouthpiece XXII
Sabrina Schroeder, Slip Trains

TICKETS & MORE INFO


July 27, 2017

SFJAZZ Center
San Francisco, California

PROGRAM
John Luther Adams, The Wind in High Places
John Luther Adams, Untouched
John Luther Adams, Canticles of the Sky
John Luther Adams, Dream of the Canyon Wren

TICKETS & MORE INFO


July 28, 2017

SFJAZZ Center
San Francisco, California

PROGRAM
John Luther Adams, Everything That Rises (wp)

TICKETS & MORE INFO


August 3, 2017

TIME SPANS Festival
New York, New York

PROGRAM
John Luther Adams, Everything That Rises

TICKETS & MORE INFO


August 7, 2017

Chautauqua Institution
Chautauqua, New York

PROGRAM
To be announced

TICKETS & MORE INFO


August 11 - September 3, 2017

Lucerne Festival
Lucerne, Switzerland

PROGRAM
To be announced

TICKETS & MORE INFO